Practices week of June 15/15

Monday 6:30-8:00 pm  Cadet-Senior

Tuesday 6:30-8:00 pm All Age-groups

Thursday 6:30-8:00 pm All Age-groups

 

 

Murcia, Spain, May 17, 2015

Congratulations to Julie Steffler who won the silver medal at the Jovenes Promesas International in Spain.  Julie finished with a 2-1 win-loss in the 55 kg women’s division.

Earlier during the European tour that included an international training camp, Julie won silver at the Stefan Rusu & Ioan Popovici International in Bucharest ROM, May 9.

May 8, 2015

From:  Westernmustangs.ca

Fresh off of completing a strong first year of university competition Mustangs wrestler Julie Steffler will be spending May touring Europe with the Canadian Junior National Women’s Wrestling Team. The tour, scheduled for May 6-20, allows Steffler to compete in two international tournaments, as well as participate in international training camps.

Steffler secured her place on the national by winning the 55kg Freestyle Women’s Division at the Junior National Championships in mid-March.

The Mustangs women’s wrestling Rookie of the Year will weigh-in on May 9, and compete the following day at the Berceanua & Igora International Wrestling Tournament in Bucharest, Romania.

Following the competition, Steffler will spend four days at a training camp for the Canadian, Spanish, and Uzbekistani teams.

Two days later, on May 17, Steffler will be back on the mats at the Jovenes Promesas International Wrestling Tournament in Jan Javier, Spain.

Closing out the tour is two day training camp on May 17, and 18.

Starting May 4, 2015

Practices will be held,

  • Monday 4:30-6:30 pm
  • Tuesday 6:30-8:00 pm
  • Thursday 6:30-8:00 pm
  • Additional practices can be arranged on an individual basis.

Senior Pan American Championships, Santiago, CHI (April 24-26, 2015)

Steven Takahashi went 3-1 win-loss to win Bronze at the Pan Am Championships.  Teammate, Josh Proctor went 1-3 in the Greco Roman 71 kg division.

Congratulations to both team members.

71 kg – Josh Proctor (4th)
vs. Guilleon Silva (BRA) – L 1-3
vs. Juan Carlos Villarroel (BOL) – W 9-0
vs. Jose Oliveros (VEN) – L 8-11
vs. Pat Smith (USA) – L 0-9

57 kg – Steven Takahashi (3/15) – BRONZE
vs. Pedro Mejias Rodriguez (VEN) – W 13-2
vs. Agustin Destribats (ARG) – W 10-0
vs. Zachary Sanders (USA) – L 3-10
vs. Yersor Hernandez (COL) – W 4-0